KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Granted, he was cornered

Portuguese translation: reconheceu que ficou encurralado/sem saída(s)/opção(ões)/alernativa(s)/escolha(s)/rumo/destino


08:55 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports Trial
English term or phrase: Granted, he was cornered
Then there's Papp, who in the wake of his bust told a level of truth under oath that no American cyclist has matched. Granted, he was cornered. But regardless of his reasons for fessing up, the evidence that his statements have ruined his life, both personally and professionally, is overwhelming. His fellow pros don't talk to him, and the chances that he'll ever race professionally again are negligible. As for the little guys, the recreational racers and fans, they may be his most outspoken critics. Months after confessing, Papp still gets e-mails telling him he's despised—either for betraying a rider like Landis or, more often, for simply admitting that he juiced up.
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:reconheceu que ficou encurralado/sem saída(s)/opção(ões)/alernativa(s)/escolha(s)/rumo/destino
Explanation:
:]
Selected response from:

Felipe Vourakis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Certo/È certo, ele foi encurralado
Floriana Leary
4 +1é certo que / está bem queJosé Crespo
4reconhecendo a verdade/admitindo a verdadeMarlene Curtis
4Há que admiti-lo, ele não tinha alternativa/estava entre a espada e a parede/encurralado
Artur Jorge Martins
3 +1reconheceu que ficou encurralado/sem saída(s)/opção(ões)/alernativa(s)/escolha(s)/rumo/destino
Felipe Vourakis
3 +1reconheceu que tinha ficado entre a espada e a parede
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granted, he was cornered
reconheceu que tinha ficado entre a espada e a parede


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt), esperando que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
30 mins
  -> Obrigada!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granted, he was cornered
é certo que / está bem que


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: É certo que
3 mins
  -> obrigado ligia

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granted, he was cornered
reconheceu que ficou encurralado/sem saída(s)/opção(ões)/alernativa(s)/escolha(s)/rumo/destino


Explanation:
:]

Felipe Vourakis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
57 mins
  -> Obrigado Alexandra :]

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granted, he was cornered
Certo/È certo, ele foi encurralado


Explanation:
...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thank you rhandler, and good morning!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granted, he was cornered
reconhecendo a verdade/admitindo a verdade


Explanation:
granted
conj. admittedly, acknowledged as true

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granted, he was cornered
Há que admiti-lo, ele não tinha alternativa/estava entre a espada e a parede/encurralado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36