power output

Portuguese translation: potência

English term or phrase:power output
Portuguese translation:potência
Entered by: jthompson

17:12 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: power output
When exercising the work rate or power output is important as it relates to exercise.
jthompson
Brazil
potência
Explanation:
Na área de esporte o termo é traduzido como potência simplesmente. Não como potência de saída.

Exemplo:

Resumo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi identificar um possível desvio de linearidade na relação VO2-potência em doze indivíduos, submetidos a um teste de rampa em bicicleta ergométrica (25 W.min-1). O VO2 (mL.min-1) foi plotado em função da intensidade (W) e uma equação de regressão linear foi criada a partir dos dados abaixo de LV1. O VO2 acima de LV1 foi estimado a partir desta equação e comparado com os valores medidos. Uma diferença de ângulo entre dois segmentos, abaixo e acima de LV1, também foi realizada para descrever o grau de modificação da curva. O VO2 medido acima de LV1 não foi diferente do estimado em nenhuma das intensidades e a diferença de ângulo entre os segmentos não foi significativa. Este aumento linear foi encontrado, provavelmente, devido a maior amplitude e a menor duração dos estágios utilizados neste estudo, em relação aos dados reportados na literatura.

Palavras-chave: consumo de oxigênio, protocolo de rampa, cinética de VO2, componente lento do VO2.

Lack of the slow component in VO2 in ramp protocol

Abstract: The purpose of this study was to identify a non-linear increase in the relationship VO2-power output in twelve individuals who were submitted to the ramp protocol in cycle ergometer (25 W.min-1). The VO2 (mL.min-1) was plotted as a function of power output (W) and linear regression equation was generated from the data below LV1. The VO2 above LV1 was predicted by this equation and compared to the measured values. An angle difference between two segments, below and above VL1, was also identified to describe the degree of the curve modification. The measured VO2 above LV1 was not different from the predicted in any of the power output and the angle differences between segments were not significant. This linear increase was probably found due to a greater increment and to a shorter duration of the stages used in this study, in relation to the data reported in the literature.

Keywords: oxygen uptake, ramp protocol, VO2 kinetics, VO2 slow component.

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada, faz mais sentido mesmo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5potência produzida
Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
4 +1potência
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4libertação de energia
Maria Meneses
4produção de energia
Carla Lopes
3energia cinética
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produção de energia


Explanation:
referência em espanhol:

English_Spanish by Jaime Aguirre

power output
potencia de salida, transmisión de potencia; producción de energía

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potência


Explanation:
Na área de esporte o termo é traduzido como potência simplesmente. Não como potência de saída.

Exemplo:

Resumo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi identificar um possível desvio de linearidade na relação VO2-potência em doze indivíduos, submetidos a um teste de rampa em bicicleta ergométrica (25 W.min-1). O VO2 (mL.min-1) foi plotado em função da intensidade (W) e uma equação de regressão linear foi criada a partir dos dados abaixo de LV1. O VO2 acima de LV1 foi estimado a partir desta equação e comparado com os valores medidos. Uma diferença de ângulo entre dois segmentos, abaixo e acima de LV1, também foi realizada para descrever o grau de modificação da curva. O VO2 medido acima de LV1 não foi diferente do estimado em nenhuma das intensidades e a diferença de ângulo entre os segmentos não foi significativa. Este aumento linear foi encontrado, provavelmente, devido a maior amplitude e a menor duração dos estágios utilizados neste estudo, em relação aos dados reportados na literatura.

Palavras-chave: consumo de oxigênio, protocolo de rampa, cinética de VO2, componente lento do VO2.

Lack of the slow component in VO2 in ramp protocol

Abstract: The purpose of this study was to identify a non-linear increase in the relationship VO2-power output in twelve individuals who were submitted to the ramp protocol in cycle ergometer (25 W.min-1). The VO2 (mL.min-1) was plotted as a function of power output (W) and linear regression equation was generated from the data below LV1. The VO2 above LV1 was predicted by this equation and compared to the measured values. An angle difference between two segments, below and above VL1, was also identified to describe the degree of the curve modification. The measured VO2 above LV1 was not different from the predicted in any of the power output and the angle differences between segments were not significant. This linear increase was probably found due to a greater increment and to a shorter duration of the stages used in this study, in relation to the data reported in the literature.

Keywords: oxygen uptake, ramp protocol, VO2 kinetics, VO2 slow component.



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
obrigada, faz mais sentido mesmo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energia cinética


Explanation:
Creio que é isto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libertação de energia


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potência produzida


Explanation:
output tem sentido de produtividade. logo power output é a potência produzida.

Output
Definition:
1. [noun] final product; the things produced

http://www.elook.org/dictionary/output.html

Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120