KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

African middle-distance runner

Portuguese translation: Corredora africana meio-fundista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:African middle-distance runner
Portuguese translation:Corredora africana meio-fundista
Entered by: Annay Borges

17:19 Sep 10, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Modalidade atlética
English term or phrase: African middle-distance runner
The purpose of the proce¬dure was to ensure that no male competitors enrolled in events for women. For several decades from 1968, the sex of a woman was established through a medical certificate or, if needed, a chromosome test.10 Today, however, there are no routine procedures that are used to establish the biological sex of female athletes; instead, specific women may have to undergo a medical investigation. Ongoing debate concerns the South African middle-distance runner, Caster Semenya, whose achievements have been questioned because of difficulties in establishing her biological sex.
Annay Borges
Corredora africana meio-fundista
Explanation:
Caster Semenya é uma mulher, logo é uma corredora.
(Caster Semenya is a woman)
Selected response from:

Marcus Lima
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6corredor meio-fundista AfricanoNina_PT
5 +1Corredora africana meio-fundistaMarcus Lima
4corredor de distância média sul-africano
Martin Riordan
4corredora sul-africana de meia-distância
Lucio Siqueira


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
south african middle-distance runner
corredor de distância média sul-africano


Explanation:
Pelo jeito este é o termo.


    Reference: http://sports.specialolympics.org/specialo.org/Special_/Engl...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
african middle-distance runner
Corredora africana meio-fundista


Explanation:
Caster Semenya é uma mulher, logo é uma corredora.
(Caster Semenya is a woman)


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caster_Semenya
Marcus Lima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325: Até prova em contrário, ela está inscrita como mulher
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
african middle-distance runner
corredora sul-africana de meia-distância


Explanation:
sugestão.

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
african middle-distance runner
corredor meio-fundista Africano


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Categoria:Meio-fundistas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-10 17:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, me esqueci de dar exemplos.

"He was a middle-distance runner at school under track coach Bill Bowerman and ran a personal best 4:10 mile, winning varsity letters for track [...]"f
Trad: "Ele era um meio-fundista na escola sob completa o técnico Bill Bowerman e correu uma milha melhor pessoal 4:10, ganhando cartas do colégio para [...] "

"He was a middle distance runner for the school's track team and managed to run a mile in four minutes and ten seconds."

Trad: "Ele era um corredor de meia distância para a equipe da escola completa e conseguiu correr uma milha em [...]"

http://www.famouspeoplebiographyguide.com/billionaire/phil-k... (choose language pls)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-09-10 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notícia do site da Confederação Brasileira de Atletismo:

"A meio-fundista Eliane Luanda Cardoso Pereira deu positivo em controle de doping realizado nos Jogos Sul-Americanos, no dia 3 deste mês, quando a atleta venceu os 1.500m."
http://www.cbat.org.br/noticias/noticia.asp?news=196&back=S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-10 18:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corredor ou corredora, fica ao seu critério. Até porque é essa a base da polémica: determinação do sexo biológico da pessoa em questão. O importante aqui era traduzir o termo 'middle-distance runner".

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  padua
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Lais :)

agree  Vaddy Peters: neither a sprinter, nor a marathon runner. 800, 1000 m, 1 mile.
29 mins
  -> Cheers Vaddy!

agree  coolbrowne: Sim "aficano" sem maiúscula. Não há que mantê-la. Em inglês a maiúscula é obrigatória, mas não em português e na maioria de outros idiomas (uma destas conversões automáticas quando se traduz).
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, mas quanto ao 'Africanos' usar maiúsculas na inicial é para se manter tal como está no texto original que está correto. Pf consulte http://publications.europa.eu/code/pt/pt-4100700pt.htm. Obrigada!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Oxygen4u :) Ressalva: coment. anterior era 'Africano' (Não sei bem se devia fazer isto aqui, I'm a newbie hehe) Desculpe e obrigada de novo :)

agree  connie leite
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Connie!

agree  itineuropa
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada itineuropa!