KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

I have a bad backhand

Portuguese translation: Eu tenho um péssimo backhand / Meu backhan é péssimo/horrível etc.


13:04 Nov 29, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis
English term or phrase: I have a bad backhand
The tennis player says to himself: I have a bad backhand.

Nesse contexto específico de tênis, qual é a tradução utilizada pare backhand?

PT-BR*******

Grata desde já!
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
Portuguese translation:Eu tenho um péssimo backhand / Meu backhan é péssimo/horrível etc.
Explanation:
É o termo usado no jogo.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Eu tenho um péssimo backhand / Meu backhan é péssimo/horrível etc.
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4Meu golpe de esquerda é ruimMarlene Curtis
4Tenho uma esquerda fraca
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i have a bad backhand
Eu tenho um péssimo backhand / Meu backhan é péssimo/horrível etc.


Explanation:
É o termo usado no jogo.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
8 mins
  -> Tks Tatiana

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
11 mins
  -> Tks Salvador

agree  Alexandre Altenfelder Silva: Não traduza backhand como esquerda, pois se o tenista for canhoto, seu backhand passa a ser o lado direito.
22 mins
  -> Tks Alexandre e tem razão

agree  T o b i a s : Except for 'backhan'
1 hr
  -> Tks Tobias e obrigado pelo heads up...

agree  imatahan
1 day5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i have a bad backhand
Tenho uma esquerda fraca


Explanation:
I'm a tennis player and follow the sport enthusiastically since I was a kid :)

That's how I've heard these terms in Brazil:
Tenho uma esquerda fraca.....uma forte direita.....um ótiomo saque, etc.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-29 13:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops.....ótimo (got an extra O there)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-29 13:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://paulocleto.ig.com.br/index.php/2008/11/30/esquerda-ou...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i have a bad backhand
Meu golpe de esquerda é ruim


Explanation:

Antes da década de 70, realizar um golpe de esquerda (backhand) com duas mãos era exceção, quase uma heresia. Este golpe nem era citado nos livros de tênis da época. Só passou a receber um pouco de atenção quando jogadores como Jimmy Connors, Chris Evert e Björn Borg começaram a ganhar importantes títulos golpeando o backhand com ambas as mãos

http://tenisbrasil.uol.com.br/instrucao/90/Backhand-com-1-ou...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242