International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

took a one-race detour from CART to the rival Indy Racing League and overwhelmed

Portuguese translation: não fez uma corrida da CART para participar no campeonato rival da fórmula Indy


20:30 Jan 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / SPORTS
English term or phrase: took a one-race detour from CART to the rival Indy Racing League and overwhelmed
The pilot took a one-race detour from CART to the rival Indy Racing League and overwhelmed the field in winning the Indianapolis 500.
xxxCarolina B
Portuguese translation:não fez uma corrida da CART para participar no campeonato rival da fórmula Indy
Explanation:
é isso, tanto a Cart como a Indy são fórmulas
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1não fez uma corrida da CART para participar no campeonato rival da fórmula Indy
Ricardo Fonseca
5deixou de participar numa prova da CART para participar de uma prova da IRL
Rene Duvekot
5CART - Championship Auto Racing Teams
Mariane Oliveira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não fez uma corrida da CART para participar no campeonato rival da fórmula Indy


Explanation:
é isso, tanto a Cart como a Indy são fórmulas

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
6 mins
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CART - Championship Auto Racing Teams


Explanation:
Fórmula Cart, segundo meu irmão fã de corridas.



Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deixou de participar numa prova da CART para participar de uma prova da IRL


Explanation:
...e impressionou a todos, vencendo as 500 milas de Indianapolis.

O texto se refere a Juan Pablo Montoya, que fez isso no ano 2000

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese