wheelies and backflips

Portuguese translation: empinar e dar mortais para trás

English term or phrase:wheelies and backflips
Portuguese translation:empinar e dar mortais para trás
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:01 Mar 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Games
English term or phrase: wheelies and backflips
Translations coming to mobile game. In the game player drives snowmobile and make some tricks like ***wheelies and backflips***. Player can upgrade his vehicles and can adjust suspension and engine. Player can also choose levels.

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
empinar e dar (saltos) mortais para trás
Explanation:
O backflip é um mortal para trás, então deixo como sugestão

empinar e dar mortais para trás
ou
empinar e dar saltos mortais para trás


Mas é legal ouvir a opinião de mais colegas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-06 00:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Videozinho para ilustrar o mortal para trás (um mortal duplo, ainda por cima!):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i2T7Z50v_b4
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empinar e dar (saltos) mortais para trás
Matheus Chaud
3 +1fazer cavalinhos e dar mortais/flic-flacs à retaguarda
Ana Vozone
3empinar e dar cambalhotas
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empinar e dar cambalhotas


Explanation:
sugestão.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empinar e dar (saltos) mortais para trás


Explanation:
O backflip é um mortal para trás, então deixo como sugestão

empinar e dar mortais para trás
ou
empinar e dar saltos mortais para trás


Mas é legal ouvir a opinião de mais colegas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-06 00:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Videozinho para ilustrar o mortal para trás (um mortal duplo, ainda por cima!):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i2T7Z50v_b4

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guilherme Silva
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Guilherme!

agree  Claudio Barossi
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer cavalinhos e dar mortais/flic-flacs à retaguarda


Explanation:
Mais coloquial.
Em PT-PT

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!