Seat stays

Portuguese translation: suportes do canote

English term or phrase:Seat stays
Portuguese translation:suportes do canote
Entered by: Arthur Dias

13:35 Apr 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Bicycle equipment
English term or phrase: Seat stays
Em uma lista de peças para bicicletas, há uma menção a "seat stays", sem maiores contextos. A maioria dos sites que achei de ciclismo em português mantém o termo em inglês, alguns apresentando uma explicação como "tubo do garfo traseiro" e outras somente como "garfo traseiro". Alguém conhece o termo?
Arthur Dias
suportes do canote
Explanation:
https://blogs.oglobo.globo.com/de-bike/post/qual-quadro-idea...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mario e RoBelinky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rabeira superior ou tubos superiores do triangulo traseiro
RoBelinky
4 +1suportes do canote
Mario Freitas
5escoras superiores
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seat stays
escoras superiores


Explanation:
escora superior - is the preferred term, you will find other references on Gugu, but this is the correct one! :-)


    https://www.probikeshop.pt/protecao-para-escora-superior-pro-carbono/89821.html
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mas escoras não seria o termo para PT-PT? É usado também em PT-BR?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seat stays
suportes do canote


Explanation:
https://blogs.oglobo.globo.com/de-bike/post/qual-quadro-idea...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mario e RoBelinky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RoBelinky: Este também se usa :)
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rob!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seat stays
Rabeira superior ou tubos superiores do triangulo traseiro


Explanation:
Estes são os termos dos catálogos Specialized


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle_frame
RoBelinky
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47