inseam

Portuguese translation: altura do cavalo

English term or phrase:inseam
Portuguese translation:altura do cavalo
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

02:13 May 31, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: inseam
Seat Height
Start by having your child stand next to the bike and adjust the seat so that it sits slightly lower than the top of their ***inseam***. This measurement should be the same in balance-bike mode and pedal-bike mode at first.


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
altura do cavalo
Explanation:
É a altura de entre-pernas, ou altura do cavalo. Veja nas imagens:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=inseam bicycle&num=100&rl...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=altura do cavalo biciclet...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=altura do cavalo biciclet...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-31 02:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este link é até mais explicativo:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=altura da virilha bicicle...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2altura da virilha
RoBelinky
4 +2altura do cavalo
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altura do cavalo


Explanation:
É a altura de entre-pernas, ou altura do cavalo. Veja nas imagens:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=inseam bicycle&num=100&rl...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=altura do cavalo biciclet...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=altura do cavalo biciclet...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-31 02:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este link é até mais explicativo:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=altura da virilha bicicle...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Conhecia o termo no setor têxtil. Boa!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Sid Ralph
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sid!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altura da virilha


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, pois o "cavalo" em PT-BR é muito usado em confecção. Eu não usaria em esporte.
"A person's inseam is the length of the inner leg, from the top of the thigh to the ankle."

… ajuste o selim para que fique um pouco abaixo da virilha. No princípio, esta medida deve ser a mesma na opção balance bike e bike com pedal.
No Brasil não se costuma traduzir o termo "balance bike"


RoBelinky
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
36 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Nick Taylor
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!