KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Aussy/Australian Rules football league

Portuguese translation: Liga de Futebol Australiano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aussy/Australian Rules football league
Portuguese translation:Liga de Futebol Australiano
Entered by: Ana Moura

18:30 Mar 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Aussy/Australian Rules football league
O tipo de futebol australiano parecido com rugby e luta livre ao mesmo tempo.... (foi o que li!)
Obrigada
Ana Moura
futebol australiano
Explanation:
É assim que se chama.
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2futebol australiano
Luciano Monteiro
5 -1Regulamento da Liga de Futebol Australiano
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4regras da liga de futebol australiana/aussy
izabelsan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aussy/australian rules football league
regras da liga de futebol australiana/aussy


Explanation:
regras da liga de futebol australiana/aussy
ou da Austrália/Aussy

izabelsan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aussy/australian rules football league
futebol australiano


Explanation:
É assim que se chama.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Delgado: Yes... Great sport, BTW :)
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aussy/australian rules football league
Regulamento da Liga de Futebol Australiano


Explanation:
Aussy é o Futebol australiano, distinto do Europeu

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luciano Monteiro: Misturou as coisas. Se "rules, neste caso, " fosse "regulamento" de uma liga/campeonato, estaria em outro lugar na expressão.
3 hrs
  -> Tem toda a razão. Ontem não tinha a cabeça a 100%

neutral  Alfred Delgado: Indeed, in this case, we are talking about a different "code" of football, not a specific set of rules for Football Association ("soccer")
3 hrs
  -> Yes you're right. Thank you