KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

flex

Portuguese translation: flexione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flex
Portuguese translation:flexione
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

13:23 Feb 12, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: flex
flex your foot again, for another stretch...
Bruno Moreira
France
flexione
Explanation:
Do Houaiss:
flexionar - dobrar (alguém ou algo) ou dobrar-se; vergar, flectir.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flexione
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4flexione
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexione


Explanation:
Do Houaiss:
flexionar - dobrar (alguém ou algo) ou dobrar-se; vergar, flectir.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexione


Explanation:
:: Dor e Inflamação ::
... 2,5 cm acima do pulso do seu braço que está ... sofá com sua perna esticada e seu calcanhar
repousado ... Flexione seu pé e tente levantar seu tornozelo enquanto ...
www.doreinflamacao.com.br/sua_saude_exercicios.asp - 21k - 10 fev. 2005

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks ; )