KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Surveying

repurpose information

Portuguese translation: reeditar a informação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repurpose information
Portuguese translation:reeditar a informação
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

12:55 May 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: repurpose information
A survey.
Marco Pereira
Brazil
reeditar a informação
Explanation:
"Repurpose", segundo o Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, significa "to find a new use for an idea, product or building, como por exemplo:
The company's role is to repurpose print data for use on the Web.
Movie theaters are harder to repurpose than ordinary stores in a shopping mall.

O "yourdictionary.com" define-o como:
"To use or convert for use in another format or product", como por exemplo: They repurposed the book as a compact disk.

Assim sendo, parece-me que a palavra "reeditar" é adequada.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
Acho que é isso mesmo. Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reutilizar informações
Claudia Costa
4reeditar a informação
Elisabete Cunha
4informações de redirecionamento
Jorge Rodrigues
4repropor informações
Claudio Mazotti
4tornar a planear a informaçãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornar a planear a informação


Explanation:
Sem contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 13:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, replanear a informação.

Ou informação replaneada, se existir um erro no inglês e seja, repurposed information.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repropor informações


Explanation:
... Com maior eficiência, você poderá compartilhar, reutilizar, repropor informações por toda a equipe ou empresa, melhorando a colaboração e os processos ...
www.projetosdigitais.com.br/msoffice/msoffice2003.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informações de redirecionamento


Explanation:
Ou: informações de replanejamento.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reeditar a informação


Explanation:
"Repurpose", segundo o Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, significa "to find a new use for an idea, product or building, como por exemplo:
The company's role is to repurpose print data for use on the Web.
Movie theaters are harder to repurpose than ordinary stores in a shopping mall.

O "yourdictionary.com" define-o como:
"To use or convert for use in another format or product", como por exemplo: They repurposed the book as a compact disk.

Assim sendo, parece-me que a palavra "reeditar" é adequada.



    Reference: http://www.cambridge.org
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Acho que é isso mesmo. Tks

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reutilizar informações


Explanation:
Reutilização de informações em publicações, p. ex.


Definitions of repurpose on the Web:

To use content for more than one publication (ie, a main medical dictionary's content is repurposed by extracting only the terms and definitions of drugs to produce a drug dictionary).
www.vasont.com/gloss.html
To use content in a preexisting program to perform a function other than the one or which it was originally intended.
www.wizzywigg.com/lev2_glossary5.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-18 12:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portal Aprender Com Tecnologias - [ Translate this page ]
... Publicação e Reutilização de Conteúdos Pedagógicos Multimédia. Publicação e
Reutilização de Conteúdos Pedagógicos Multimédia, Eu Sei. ...
www.fpce.ul.pt/pessoal/ulfpcost/c/ default.asp?ACT=5&content=651&id=53&mnu=14 - 20k

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese