KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Surveying

Coterminous

Portuguese translation: contíguos/co-extensivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coterminous
Portuguese translation:contíguos/co-extensivos
Entered by: Marcelo Duarte

17:04 Nov 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / Data analysis/coding frame
English term or phrase: Coterminous
Frase original: "Remember that any section of text can be assigned as many codes as
you think are appropriate – codes can be co-terminous, nested or
overlapping."

Trata-se de um texto sobre coding frames, discorrendo sobre organização de dados obtidos em pesquisas e codificados.
Marcelo Duarte
contíguos/co-extensivos
Explanation:
É a minha interpretação.

Coterminous - 1. Having a boundary in common; contiguous: The northern border of the United States is conterminous with the southern border of Canada; 2. Contained in the same boundaries; coextensive: the conterminous 48 states; 3. Having the same scope, range of meaning, or extent in time. (Dictionary.com)
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contíguos/co-extensivos
Artur Jorge Martins
4equivalentes
Teresa Borges
4finalizados em conjunto
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coterminous
finalizados em conjunto


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coterminous
contíguos/co-extensivos


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação.

Coterminous - 1. Having a boundary in common; contiguous: The northern border of the United States is conterminous with the southern border of Canada; 2. Contained in the same boundaries; coextensive: the conterminous 48 states; 3. Having the same scope, range of meaning, or extent in time. (Dictionary.com)


Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 mins
  -> Obrigadf, Henrique!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

agree  Carlos Quandt
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, quandt!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coterminous
equivalentes


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20