KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Surveying

partner survey

Portuguese translation: peritagem conjunta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partner survey
Portuguese translation:peritagem conjunta
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

17:16 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
English term or phrase: partner survey
É um tipo de peritagem de sinistros.

"On ________ ___, 2007, we returned to the insured's facilities to carry out a partner survey, with Messrs. _____ and ________."
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
perícia conjunta
Explanation:
De acordo com o contexto, parece-me correto.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-28 17:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vistoria ou exame de caráter técnico e especializado" é a definição do dic. Aurélio para "perícia".
Selected response from:

Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6perícia conjunta
Maria-Betania Ferreira
5avaliação/análise do parceiro/associado
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +1vistoria/inspeção conjunta
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vistoria/inspeção conjunta


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
perícia conjunta


Explanation:
De acordo com o contexto, parece-me correto.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-28 17:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vistoria ou exame de caráter técnico e especializado" é a definição do dic. Aurélio para "perícia".

Example sentence(s):
  • "...havia urgência em realizar uma perícia conjunta a fim de determinar..."
  • "...430 do CPC, que disciplinava a perícia conjunta com outros peritos e com o assistente técnico..."
Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Sim, perícia.
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avaliação/análise do parceiro/associado


Explanation:
é isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese