KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Surveying

coding and coverage assistance

Portuguese translation: codificação e cobertura assistencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coding and coverage assistance
Portuguese translation:codificação e cobertura assistencial
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:26 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying / pesquisa com médicos/cardiologia
English term or phrase: coding and coverage assistance
_____(a) Educational Services / Programs for Physicians
_____(b) Consultative Services (i.e. Medical Liaison, PowerPoint / Presentation Assistance, Conference Re-Caps with Clinical Data)
_____(c) Patient Education Materials
_____(d) Reimbursement Resources / Assistance for Physicians (i.e. Coding and Coverage assistance)
_____(e) Patient Financial Assistance Programs (i.e. Co-Pay Assistance, Indigent Care Assistance)
_____(f) Newsletters/Updates on latest industry trends
Doctor, you indicated that Educational Services / Programs offered by medical device companies provide value to your practice.
Below are several different types of educational services / programs, please indicate the value that each educational service / program provides to your practice, by allocating 100 points across all of the services.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
codificação e cobertura assistencial
Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2codificação e cobertura assistencial
Marcos Antonio
4codigos para facturação e assistência de cobertura (seguros)
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codigos para facturação e assistência de cobertura (seguros)


Explanation:
coding = é os codigos que se metem na facturação para as seguradoras pagarem aos médicos. (Coding-codes that represent medical proceedures which get sent to insurance companies for payment) I was a medical coding speciallist at Dr. Stephen Purcell's Demortology Pratcice, and at Valley OB/GYN for over three years. You have to go to school to learn this codes, at least I did. They are very intalled.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
codificação e cobertura assistencial


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto