building blocks approach

Portuguese translation: abordagem por elementos fundamentais (building blocks)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building blocks approach
Portuguese translation:abordagem por elementos fundamentais (building blocks)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:15 Jun 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Surveying
English term or phrase: building blocks approach
The “building blocks” approach is recognized internationally as an appropriate method for forecasting the cost of service, and for calculating the maximum allowed revenue for regulatory purposes. Figure 2.3 shows this approach, its components, and how they are combined to yield an estimate of total cost of service (equivalent to the revenue requirement).
amuhosse
Mozambique
abordagem por elementos fundamentais (building blocks)
Explanation:

São analisados os elementos fundamentais, ou elementos básicos, e aí eles são somados para determinar o custo total.

Traduziria como elementos fundamentais e deixaria "building blocks" ao lado, entre parênteses.

Ex.:
https://www.infoq.com/br/articles/business-model-canvas-intr...
... como mostra a figura abaixo, que representam os elementos fundamentais (building blocks) que compõem um modelo de negócio.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abordagem por elementos fundamentais (building blocks)
Matheus Chaud
4abordagem por componentes
Oliveira Simões
4(abordagem) metodologia dos blocos que montar
Mario Freitas
4abordagem modular
BV1
3abordagem de análise de causa raiz
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abordagem de análise de causa raiz


Explanation:
análise de causa raiz

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abordagem por elementos fundamentais (building blocks)


Explanation:

São analisados os elementos fundamentais, ou elementos básicos, e aí eles são somados para determinar o custo total.

Traduziria como elementos fundamentais e deixaria "building blocks" ao lado, entre parênteses.

Ex.:
https://www.infoq.com/br/articles/business-model-canvas-intr...
... como mostra a figura abaixo, que representam os elementos fundamentais (building blocks) que compõem um modelo de negócio.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

agree  Jane Rezende
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordagem modular


Explanation:
Acho que é uma entre várias opções.
Utilizada aqui: http://www.intercentar.de/fileadmin/files/EWSA/Schlussdokume... "... a Comissão Europeia apoiou os trabalhos preparatórios visando o estabelecimento da chamada "abordagem modular" (Building Block Approach) 5. Esses trabalhos preparatórios..."



BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(abordagem) metodologia dos blocos que montar


Explanation:
This may sound literal, but the expression is a clear reference to the toy, which is called blocos de montar in PT.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=blocos de montar&um=1&cli...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordagem por componentes


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada nos exemplos abaixo que encontrei no Google.

building blocks: componentes (Cambridge)

Example sentence(s):
  • Nós desenvolvemos uma abordagem por componentes ao dorso para evitar estes problemas indesejados.
  • A grande decisão na abordagem por componentes na arquitetura de sistemas está em conseguirmos identificar claramente as interfaces

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-portuguese/building-block
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search