KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tooling

Portuguese translation: ferramental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tooling
Portuguese translation:ferramental

13:50 Oct 25, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tooling
To ensure that jobs are completed in the most cost-effective manner, Shop floor Management coordinates material handling, material availability, setup and tooling availability, and operator skills. You can use availability and shortage tracking programs to determine what inventory you have and what inventory you need.

Tks in advance
Silvio Picinini
United States
ferramental
Explanation:
preparação e disponibilidade de ferramental
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ferramental
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 -1disponibilidade de ferramentaria
airmailrpl
4estampagemxxxNorminha
4Ferramentas
Jorge Freire
4Instrumentos, ferramentas
Jeovane Cazer
4preparação de máquinas
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 -1máquinas ferramentasMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
máquinas ferramentas


Explanation:
É o ato de trabalhar com ferramentas ou máquinas operatrizes. O texto final seria: .....preparação e disponibilização de máquinas ferramentas, ....

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Maquinas ferramenta são machine tool
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparação de máquinas


Explanation:
Oxford English Dictionary:

The process of designing and supplying the machine tools needed for a product or model; also concr., these tools collectively.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ferramental


Explanation:
preparação e disponibilidade de ferramental

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: é isso
2 days 14 hrs
  -> thks

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
109 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrumentos, ferramentas


Explanation:
disponibilidade de instrumentos

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ferramentas


Explanation:
Tool é ferramenta. Como no texto já vem referido material availability, neste caso a tradução do excerto em causa será: disponibilidade de montagem e de ferramentas. Boa sorte Sílvio.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disponibilidade de ferramentaria


Explanation:
disponibilidade de ferramental

setup and tooling availability

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8795

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Ferramentaria seria machine shop
2 days 6 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estampagem


Explanation:
Just a thought.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2