KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

cranked arm

Portuguese translation: braço com manivela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cranked arm
Portuguese translation:braço com manivela
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

19:59 Oct 25, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cranked arm
It is a sander which has 3 sanding arms includind a cranked arm. I can't find the exact term!
Andreia Silva
Portugal
braço com manivela
Explanation:
pode ser também: braço curvo ou braço com cotovelo, veja o que se adapta melhor.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4braço com manivela
Roberto Cavalcanti
4braço com alavanca ou braço com mecanismo de partida
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
braço com manivela


Explanation:
pode ser também: braço curvo ou braço com cotovelo, veja o que se adapta melhor.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: concordo plenameente
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Cordioli
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thks

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
109 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braço com alavanca ou braço com mecanismo de partida


Explanation:
Collins Cobuild: '1. To crank something means to move in a particular direction by turning a handle'... 2. 'If you crank an engine or crank it up, you make it start by turning a handle.'

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681