KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

inside de fence arrangements

Portuguese translation: auto-geração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inside-the-fence-generation
Portuguese translation:auto-geração

06:54 Oct 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: inside de fence arrangements
O texto está falando sobre tipos de contrato para a geração de energia.

Project structures in Mexico have evolved from the original BLT (build-lease-transfer) model, under which all power was sold under a long-term PPA to CFE, to BOO (build-own-operate) contracts that now include ‘excess-capacity’ schemes, under which additional capacity is built onto CFE tenders to market directly to private consumers, as well as 100 percent inside-the-fence arrangements
Marcia
..geração propria de energia..ou geração nas instalações do cliente..
Explanation:
as well as 100 percent inside-the-fence arrangements

'Inside the fence' means that the energy generation is done inside the property of the energy user

Session 2B — Self Generation vs Purchased Power
With deregulation, an option for end-users NOT to overlook is on-site-generation! Should your organization add "inside the
fence generation" that uses existing or emerging gas fired technologies? Should you consider "Renewable/Green Energy"
generation? Will on-site backup capacity be required for reliability? Is your site a candidate for a distributed power
generating facility? During this session, we will present a preparative overview of these options.

http://www.necanews.org/html/confwedsched.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda. É exatamente isto!!

Abraços,

Marcia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..geração propria de energia..ou geração nas instalações do cliente..
airmailrpl
4acordos setoriais
Roberto Cavalcanti
3internalxxxNorminha
2co-geração?
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal


Explanation:
Could inside-the-fence arrangements mean internal arrangements? Just a thought. Good luck!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
co-geração?


Explanation:
Em uma busca rápida no Google, encontrei uma referência a "inside the fence generation". De toda forma, trata-se de conexões estabelecidas no espaço entre o pólo elétrico e a barreira de segurança...

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordos setoriais


Explanation:
No meu entendimento o texto se refere a acordos entre as companhias de energia.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..geração propria de energia..ou geração nas instalações do cliente..


Explanation:
as well as 100 percent inside-the-fence arrangements

'Inside the fence' means that the energy generation is done inside the property of the energy user

Session 2B — Self Generation vs Purchased Power
With deregulation, an option for end-users NOT to overlook is on-site-generation! Should your organization add "inside the
fence generation" that uses existing or emerging gas fired technologies? Should you consider "Renewable/Green Energy"
generation? Will on-site backup capacity be required for reliability? Is your site a candidate for a distributed power
generating facility? During this session, we will present a preparative overview of these options.

http://www.necanews.org/html/confwedsched.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda. É exatamente isto!!

Abraços,

Marcia