KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

chainage

Portuguese translation: chainage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chainage
Portuguese translation:chainage

09:32 Oct 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chainage
O contexto é ‘Railway line chainages are given in kilometres, e.g. Chainage 77 is the chainage at a 77km distance’
Agradecia qualquer ajuda pois não encontro este termo em lugar algum.
Norberto Martins
xxxNorberto
chainage
Explanation:
chain=cadeia (cadeia de Gunter)=medida linear equivalente a 20.12m
chainage=comprimento medido usando a cadeia de Gunter como instrumento (ou medida de referência)
chainage (n.) chain·age
1. a length as measured by a surveyor's chain or tape.
The Handom House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary


Em italiano e espanhol usa-se chainage (http://www.siproma.com/spagnolo/aran.html).

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Cordioli
Brazil
Grading comment
Cara Marcia,
Muitíssimo obrigado pela resposta que é precisamente o que necessitava.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chainage
Cordioli
4 +1marco
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4medidas ferroviárias
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4encadeamento?
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encadeamento?


Explanation:
OXFORD EMGLISH DICTIONARY:

† 'chainage. Obs.
[f. chain n. + -age; cf. F. chaînage.]
a. A fastening with a chain; chaining.
b. ? A fee due for the use of mooring-chains, etc., in a harbour.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidas ferroviárias


Explanation:
um chain é o equivalente à 22 jardas

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marco


Explanation:
corrigindo o que disse acima, é um marco usado não só para ferrovias mas para rodovias, rios, tudo a ver com engenharia.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thiago Assumpção: Trabalho com instruções para a operação de trens e este é o melhor termo para "chainage".
3741 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chainage


Explanation:
chain=cadeia (cadeia de Gunter)=medida linear equivalente a 20.12m
chainage=comprimento medido usando a cadeia de Gunter como instrumento (ou medida de referência)
chainage (n.) chain·age
1. a length as measured by a surveyor's chain or tape.
The Handom House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary


Em italiano e espanhol usa-se chainage (http://www.siproma.com/spagnolo/aran.html).

Boa sorte!


    Reference: http://www.siproma.com/spagnolo/aran.html
Cordioli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Cara Marcia,
Muitíssimo obrigado pela resposta que é precisamente o que necessitava.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
107 days