KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

force lever arms

Portuguese translation: forças de braços de alavanca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force lever arms
Portuguese translation:forças de braços de alavanca
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

10:33 Oct 29, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: force lever arms
orthoses of the lower extremity function by providing a combination of force lever arms acting about a joint.
rosa
forças de braços de alavanca
Explanation:
Fonte: Dic. Tec. Eugenio Furstenau.
Acho que voce poderia eliminar a palavra forças e usar somente braços de alavanca, pois esta expressão em português já supõe o aplicação de uma força.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Serviu.Concordo com a observação. Muito obrigada. Rosa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forças de braços de alavanca
Roberto Cavalcanti
5braços de alavanca de força
airmailrpl


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forças de braços de alavanca


Explanation:
Fonte: Dic. Tec. Eugenio Furstenau.
Acho que voce poderia eliminar a palavra forças e usar somente braços de alavanca, pois esta expressão em português já supõe o aplicação de uma força.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Serviu.Concordo com a observação. Muito obrigada. Rosa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cordioli
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> thks

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braços de alavanca de força


Explanation:
combination of force lever arms acting about a joint

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803