KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pierce rivet

Portuguese translation: rebite autoperfurante..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pierce rivet
Portuguese translation:rebite autoperfurante..
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:26 Nov 5, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pierce rivet
Rebites. Minha sugestão é 'rebite perfurante', mas nunca li o termo e nem estou coneguindo achá-lo nos mecanismos de busca, como www.google.com.
Dorival Santos Scaliante
rebite perfurante, rebite perfurador
Explanation:
PDF] BÖLLHOFF Systemtechnik
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... for manual use Self-pierce rivet system with automatic processing of loose self-pierce
rivets Heating, air ... to protrude rigidly. By means of its open ...
www.boellhoff.de/pdf/files/6110buk.pdf

Alternative Technologies Corporation - Self-piercing Rivets And ...
... the Self Pierce Riveting System. This system involves the mechanical fastening together of two or more sections of material by means of a rivet. This process ...
www.atcrivet.com/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá, amigo(a)! Grato pela sua resposta. Com sua referência ao material da Böllhoff, pesquisei um pouco mais no site da empresa, e entrei em contato com um vendedor técnico dela no Brasil, em Jundiaí-SP. Ele então me informou que usam o termo 'rebite autoperfurante' para 'pierce rivet'. Adotei essa tradução.
Tenham todos ótimos trabalhos!
Dorival Santos Scaliante - dorivals@uol.com.br
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rebite de perfuraçãomarta mascarenhas-simosas
5Rebite perfurador
Sonia Almeida
3rebite passante
Roberto Cavalcanti
1 +1rebite perfurante, rebite perfurador
airmailrpl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebite passante


Explanation:
É uma possibilidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebite perfurante, rebite perfurador


Explanation:
PDF] BÖLLHOFF Systemtechnik
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... for manual use Self-pierce rivet system with automatic processing of loose self-pierce
rivets Heating, air ... to protrude rigidly. By means of its open ...
www.boellhoff.de/pdf/files/6110buk.pdf

Alternative Technologies Corporation - Self-piercing Rivets And ...
... the Self Pierce Riveting System. This system involves the mechanical fastening together of two or more sections of material by means of a rivet. This process ...
www.atcrivet.com/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799
Grading comment
Olá, amigo(a)! Grato pela sua resposta. Com sua referência ao material da Böllhoff, pesquisei um pouco mais no site da empresa, e entrei em contato com um vendedor técnico dela no Brasil, em Jundiaí-SP. Ele então me informou que usam o termo 'rebite autoperfurante' para 'pierce rivet'. Adotei essa tradução.
Tenham todos ótimos trabalhos!
Dorival Santos Scaliante - dorivals@uol.com.br

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: As ilustrações do site da Böllhoff são bem explicativas
1 hr
  -> agradeço

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rebite perfurador


Explanation:
A tradução mais correcta é "Rebite perfurador" e não "Rebite perfurante".
Boa sorte!

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebite de perfuração


Explanation:
veja o site da CRAFIX - SISTEMAS DE FIXAÇÃO.


    Reference: http://www.ciberguia.pt/cibercatalogo/public/produtos
marta mascarenhas-simosas