KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

ILEC / CLEC

Portuguese translation: concessionária / empresa-espelho


12:06 Nov 6, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ILEC / CLEC
ILEC = Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier

CLEC = Competitive Local Exchange Carrier
BTS - Business Translation Services
Brazil
Portuguese translation:concessionária / empresa-espelho
Explanation:
Tenho certeza absoluta.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concessionária / empresa-espelho
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 +1Operadora Local Principal / Operadora Local Espelho
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concessionária / empresa-espelho


Explanation:
Tenho certeza absoluta.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: see http://www.geocities.com/WallStreet/Exchange/8822/Noticias/o...
12 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
98 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operadora Local Principal / Operadora Local Espelho


Explanation:
Não há siglas especiais para esses tipos de operadoras.

Dependendo do cliente, pode-se traduzir:

ILEC = "Operadora Local Principal" ou simplesmente "Operadora Local"

CLEC = "Operadora Local Espelho" ou "Operadora Local Concorrente" ou simplesmente "Operadora Espelho"

Referência -> 26 anos como Engenheiro de Telecomunicações e 17 anos como tradutor exclusivo na área de telecomunicações

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs