KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

High screening effectiveness

Portuguese translation: blindagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening
Portuguese translation:blindagem
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

17:19 Nov 6, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: High screening effectiveness
Transmissão (Telecomunicações)

"Crosstalk between the different elements and cable–sharing has also to be taken into account. HIGH SCREENING EFFECTIVENESS of coaxial cables becomes more important."
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
alta efetividade de blindagem
Explanation:
screening neste contexto é blindagem.
Ref.: Dic. Tec. Eugenio Furstenau
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
É claro que é blindagem. Talvez, devido ao horário, o cérebro já está ficando fora de sincronismo.
Mesmo assim, obrigado pela chacoalhada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alta efetividade de blindagem
Roberto Cavalcanti
3alta eficácia na seletividadeIstvan Vajda


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alta efetividade de blindagem


Explanation:
screening neste contexto é blindagem.
Ref.: Dic. Tec. Eugenio Furstenau

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
É claro que é blindagem. Talvez, devido ao horário, o cérebro já está ficando fora de sincronismo.
Mesmo assim, obrigado pela chacoalhada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
97 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alta eficácia na seletividade


Explanation:
Um bom rádio de OC deve ter alta seletividade, para evitar a interferência entre estações. Característica semelhante se deseja de cabos coaxiais onde trafegam, simultaneamente, várias "conversas"

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7