KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

foamed PE

Portuguese translation: espuma de polietileno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foamed PE
Portuguese translation:espuma de polietileno
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

07:57 Nov 7, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: foamed PE
insulation diameter (foamed PE)

O que seria esse "PE"? Talvez, PolyEthylene (pelo menos foi uma das definições que encontrei no "Acronym Finder" )
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
espuma de polietileno
Explanation:
THIS SITE MIGHT BE VERY USEFUL FOR MORE RESEARCH : http://www.freehomepages.com/user/archive/polymers.txt

chemical name abreviation aka notes
------------------------------
polyethylene PE polythene-British! CH2-CH2 monomer

HDPE High density PE
LDPE Low density PE
Selected response from:

Ingrid Hinkelmann
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4espuma de polietilenoIngrid Hinkelmann
4forgot
Hanna Burdon
4 -1polietileno espumado
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
polietileno espumado


Explanation:
I would say foamed PE is definitely polyethylene.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Hinkelmann: polietileno espumando is Spanish
18 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forgot


Explanation:
forgot to say: I got 59 Google hits for ["foamed PE" polyethylene]. First two are below:


    Reference: http://www.harmonictech.com/ces2000.htm
    Reference: http://www.berlinpackaging.com/tech/definitions.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
espuma de polietileno


Explanation:
THIS SITE MIGHT BE VERY USEFUL FOR MORE RESEARCH : http://www.freehomepages.com/user/archive/polymers.txt

chemical name abreviation aka notes
------------------------------
polyethylene PE polythene-British! CH2-CH2 monomer

HDPE High density PE
LDPE Low density PE



    Reference: http://www.classeacolchoes.com.br/telas/frame_sealy.htm
    Reference: http://www.freehomepages.com/user/archive/polymers.txt
Ingrid Hinkelmann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: De fato se usa espumae não espumado e PE é polietileno com certeza
11 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: Eu tambem diria espuma de polietileno
13 mins

agree  Gustavo Strobel
46 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
97 days