KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

splash screen

Portuguese translation: tela inicial or tela sobreposta


07:55 Nov 10, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: splash screen
Supports both review by triangulation or by splash screen.
Veronica Ovadia
Portuguese translation:tela inicial or tela sobreposta
Explanation:
Tela inicial would be the splash screen that comes up when a program is opened. It usually shows some credits, and quite often a "tip of the day". In some cases it might be activated again by clicking on Help | About...

Tela sobreposta would be a smaller window, often used in help files to briefly explain just a word or expression in the help text. I'd find it unusual to call this a splash screen, but your (short) text leads me to believe that it might have been the case.

HTH.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1página inicial de um Web-Site
Roberto Cavalcanti
4tela splash
Tania Marques-Cardoso
2tela inicial or tela sobreposta
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
página inicial de um Web-Site


Explanation:
Veja a explicação no link abaixo


    Reference: http://www.tekdok.com/usablewebsites/splash_screens.htm.
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria deLourdes: qualquer pessoa entenderia isto,tela splash deixaria dúvisas
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tela splash


Explanation:
Você pode encontrar um exemplo do uso em português em www.construhomeweb.com.br/frame_arquivos/p1_5.htm - 9k (resultado Google).

Abaixo, a definição em inglês
(http://www.tekdok.com/usablewebsites/web_glossary.htm):

Splash Screen
An initial page of a website that acts like the cover of a book. It usually contains the name of the site, a fancy graphic, relatively little content, and a link to the main part of the site.


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tela inicial or tela sobreposta


Explanation:
Tela inicial would be the splash screen that comes up when a program is opened. It usually shows some credits, and quite often a "tip of the day". In some cases it might be activated again by clicking on Help | About...

Tela sobreposta would be a smaller window, often used in help files to briefly explain just a word or expression in the help text. I'd find it unusual to call this a splash screen, but your (short) text leads me to believe that it might have been the case.

HTH.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145