KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

sliding latch

Portuguese translation: trinco corrediço


11:24 Nov 11, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sliding latch
a locking device of some sort
Nuno Moreira
New Zealand
Portuguese translation:trinco corrediço
Explanation:
De acordo com o dicionário técnico "De Pina's" a tradução seria essa. Um trinco que corre e tranca a porta ou a janela.
Selected response from:

Clarice Guelfi
Grading comment
muito obrigado pela sua ajuda. bom trabalho!
Nuno Moreira
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trinco deslizante
P Forgas
4 +1trinco corrediço
Clarice Guelfi
4trava deslizante
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trinco deslizante


Explanation:
ou só trinco

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmmachado: trinco deslizante parece-me bem. Não consegui no entanto encontrar referências
19 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trinco corrediço


Explanation:
De acordo com o dicionário técnico "De Pina's" a tradução seria essa. Um trinco que corre e tranca a porta ou a janela.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
muito obrigado pela sua ajuda. bom trabalho!
Nuno Moreira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
93 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trava deslizante


Explanation:
É como eu diria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462