KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

truck roll

Portuguese translation: visita de instalação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck roll
Portuguese translation:visita de instalação
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

11:40 Nov 11, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: truck roll
Contexto: Telecomunicações

Allows for subscriber configuration to be accomplished directly from the central office without a TRUCK ROLL.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
visita de instalação
Explanation:
sorte!
P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado para todos.
Escolhi essa opinião devido ao fato de o contexto do documento ser geral e não específico para ADSL, por exemplo.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"truck roll"xxxmmachado
5"Visita de Instalação para ADSL"Gustavo Strobel
4 +1visita de instalação
P Forgas


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visita de instalação


Explanation:
sorte!
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Obrigado para todos.
Escolhi essa opinião devido ao fato de o contexto do documento ser geral e não específico para ADSL, por exemplo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
93 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Visita de Instalação para ADSL"


Explanation:
De fato é uma visita de instalação, porém um pouco mais detalhada : veja definição abaixo encontrada em http://www.dslreports.com/information/kb/truck roll

truck roll
the term for the visit to customer premise required for installation of DSL (or cable modem etc). Obviously an expensive task, the industry wishes to work to eliminate this so consumers can get DSL, switch equipment, switch vendors, without requiring a technician to visit. the G.lite standard may solve this problem eventually.




    Reference: http://www.dslreports.com/information/kb/truck+roll
Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmmachado: Ou então: visita para instalação de ASDL
3 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"truck roll"


Explanation:
Olá

Concordo com o que o nosso colega P. Forgas sugere. Gostava de acrescentar que talvez possa deixar o termo em inglês e colocar uma sugestão para português. Ao que parece o termo truck roll é mesmo usado assim pelos especialistas na área e traduzir sem colocar o termo em inglês poderá não ser suficiente caso o termo sugerido em português não seja usado por quem de direito.

Gostava ainda de acrescentar a definição do termo em inglês:
truck roll - the term for the visit to customer premise required for installation of DSL (or cable modem etc). Obviously an expensive task, the industry wishes to work to eliminate this so consumers can get DSL, switch equipment, switch vendors, without requiring a technician to visit. the G.lite standard may solve this problem eventually. In http://www.dslreports.com/information/kb/truck roll

Em português encontrei o seguinte:
"Uma complexidade com DSL é o famoso "truck-roll", que requer uma
visita física ao assinante (com suas implicações sobre a lucratividade)." In
www62.nortelnetworks.com/dsl/DSL__WP_portugueses.pdf

Bom trabalho
mmachado


    Reference: http://www.dslreports.com/information/kb/truck+roll
    Reference: http://www62.nortelnetworks.com/dsl/DSL__WP_portugueses.pdf
xxxmmachado
PRO pts in pair: 65