KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

to lean-out

Portuguese translation: descongestionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lean-out
Portuguese translation:descongestionar
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:52 Nov 12, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to lean-out
Contexto: Telecomunicações
Entendo o sentido mas não consigo encontrar a tradução adequada.

"Local convergence leverages a single tier of couplers/splitter TO LEAN-OUT the feeder segment and provided a dedicated optical path from the LCP to each subscriber.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
descongestionar
Explanation:
TO LEAN-OUT the feeder segment and provide a dedicated optical path from the LCP to each subscriber.

Leaning the Mixture = empobrecimento da mistura
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado. Valeu !!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1descongestionar
airmailrpl
4Tirar
Luciana Miquelino


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tirar


Explanation:
Tirar o segmento do alimentador.
Aqui, a idéia é tirar o alimentador e deixar caminho livre.


Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descongestionar


Explanation:
TO LEAN-OUT the feeder segment and provide a dedicated optical path from the LCP to each subscriber.

Leaning the Mixture = empobrecimento da mistura

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Obrigado. Valeu !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
91 days