KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

grassroots

Portuguese translation: grupos comunitários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grassroots
Portuguese translation:grupos comunitários
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

01:59 Nov 14, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grassroots
These so-called grassroots groups receive substantial financial and
strategic assistance from insurance companies, manufacturers of dangerous products and chemicals, the tobacco industry and some of America's biggest corporations.
Bruno Cardoso
grupos comunitários
Explanation:
Veja definição nos links abaixo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grupos comunitários
Roberto Cavalcanti
5movimento popular
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5grupos de base..grupos populares..Organizações Espontâneas
airmailrpl
4 +1sorry, Bruno
Daniel Marcus
4grupos de circunscrições rurais
Jorge Freire
4grupos de circunscrições rurais
Jorge Freire
4grupos de circunscrições rurais
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupos comunitários


Explanation:
Veja definição nos links abaixo


    Reference: http://www.grassroots-advocacy.com/glossar.html
    Reference: http://www.osi.hu/partnerships/glossary.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Grassroots means 'do povo'. As in 'grassroots support' Agree with 'comunitario'
7 hrs
  -> thks

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
90 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos de circunscrições rurais


Explanation:
O dicionário Michaelis define grassroot como eleitorado rural. Como neste caso não se trata de eleitorado propriamente dito, pode ser traduzido como sugeri acima

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos de circunscrições rurais


Explanation:
O dicionário Michaelis define grassroot como eleitorado rural. Como neste caso não se trata de eleitorado propriamente dito, pode ser traduzido como sugeri acima

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos de circunscrições rurais


Explanation:
O dicionário Michaelis define grassroot como eleitorado rural. Como neste caso não se trata de eleitorado propriamente dito, pode ser traduzido como sugeri acima

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry, Bruno


Explanation:
sorry, Bruno, but I didn't choose to put grade -1 below Robcav's answer. Does anyone know why this might appeared?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Daniel This has been normal since yesterday but I don't know what is that for
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movimento popular


Explanation:
"Os chamados grupos de movimento popular..."

Tenho certeza absoluta.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupos de base..grupos populares..Organizações Espontâneas


Explanation:
S26 : Global Day of Action
... os manifestantes em Praga. Grupos europeus de base (no original, grassroots) encontraram-se,
recentemente, e estãoa planear uma mobilização europeia para ...
www.x21.org/s26/calls/s26_port.htm


ARCHIVE: 1° de Maio de 2000 - Português
... comunidades ou ambiente, mas sim baseada na solidariedade, cooperação, democracia popular (no original, grassroots democracy) e sustentabilidade ecológica. ...
www.lobsterparty.org/archive/portugues.php


Bolsas Eisenhower
... da Saúde Pública; Capital Social e Organizações Espontâneas (grassroots organizations)da Sociedade Civil; Educação Básica: Politícas e Inovação ...
pub2.lncc.br/Fulbright/Eisenhower.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799