KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

backslash

Portuguese translation: folga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backslash
Portuguese translation:folga
Entered by: Silvio Picinini

06:19 Nov 14, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backslash
For a proper function a sufficient mechanical backlash is needed (approx. 10 mm) between the locknuts.

Tks in advance
Silvio Picinini
United States
folga
Explanation:
The play resulting from loose connections between gears or other mechanical elements.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from InfoSoft International, Inc. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Sergio Palandri
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7folgaSergio Palandri
5Para o funcionamento correto, uma folga suficiente (approx. 10 mm) é necessario entre as contra ..
airmailrpl
4 +1folga
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Folga entre engrenagens
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
folga


Explanation:
The play resulting from loose connections between gears or other mechanical elements.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from InfoSoft International, Inc. All rights reserved.

Sergio Palandri
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Desculpe, resposta simultânea
2 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
19 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
23 hrs

agree  xxxmmachado
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Cordioli
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Ricardo Savaris
2 days 22 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
90 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folga


Explanation:
É a folga que deve ser deixada entre as duas peças

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Também foi resposta simultânea. Quando respondi não havia respostas ainda
2 mins
  -> É fato, comigo tem acontecido com freqüência

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folga entre engrenagens


Explanation:
Acho que folga é o termo neste caso

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para o funcionamento correto, uma folga suficiente (approx. 10 mm) é necessario entre as contra ..


Explanation:
Para o funcionamento correto, uma folga suficiente (approx. 10 mm) é necessario entre as contra porcas.

For a proper function a sufficient mechanical backlash is needed (approx. 10 mm) between the locknuts.

aclamin
... mm • Torque máximo 313.210 Nm • Baixo custo operacional • Isento de lubrificação • Alta faixa de rotação • Acoplamento "Backlash Free" (sem folga).
www.pticorp.com.br/aclamin.html

Locknuts = contra porca, contra porca de fixação, porca de segurança,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799