KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

EHS

Portuguese translation: EHS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EHS - Environment, Health, Safety
Portuguese translation:EHS
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:26 Nov 15, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EHS
EHS means Environment, Health and Safety.

EHS is used many, many times in the text. I would like to know if there is a Brazilian Potuguese equivalent of this 'sigla'

..meeting EHS objectives..

Ensure competence on EHS matters..
airmailrpl
Brazil
EHS mesmo
Explanation:
Que eu saiba não existe nenhuma sigla para isso, então é melhor manter a sigla original.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Sonia Almeida
Grading comment
The client is rather conservative so I will probably use the
original EHS, as soniaalmei suggested.
But I will run Clarice Guelfi's sugestão by them also to
see if they want to innovate

Thank you both for your suggestions.

Eu colocaria MASS (Meio Ambiente, Saúde e Segurança)
Se eles podem criar suas siglas por que não nós?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4EHS mesmo
Sonia Almeida
4 -1Sigla não existe, mas vc pode criar
Clarice Guelfi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
EHS mesmo


Explanation:
Que eu saiba não existe nenhuma sigla para isso, então é melhor manter a sigla original.

Boa sorte!

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
The client is rather conservative so I will probably use the
original EHS, as soniaalmei suggested.
But I will run Clarice Guelfi's sugestão by them also to
see if they want to innovate

Thank you both for your suggestions.

Eu colocaria MASS (Meio Ambiente, Saúde e Segurança)
Se eles podem criar suas siglas por que não nós?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
89 days

agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: Existe sim: É SSMA
4927 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sigla não existe, mas vc pode criar


Explanation:
Eu colocaria MASS (Meio Ambiente, Saúde e Segurança) Se eles podem criar suas siglas por que não nós?

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: Existe sim: é SSMA
4927 days