KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

party or coin lines/energy efficient computers/save money on utilities bills

Portuguese translation: linhas com ramais, telefones públicos


17:17 Nov 15, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: party or coin lines/energy efficient computers/save money on utilities bills
This equipament should not be used on party lines or coin lines.

All the terms refer to the same device. Thanks,

Mariano
Mariano
Portuguese translation:linhas com ramais, telefones públicos
Explanation:
"party line" - é uma linha compartilhada, ou seja com ramais ou extensões.
"coin lines" - são telefones que necessitam de moedas para funcionar, ou seja, telefones públicos.
Espro ter ajudado.
Selected response from:

Clarice Guelfi
Grading comment
Thanks to all,

Mariano
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2linhas com ramais, telefones públicos
Clarice Guelfi
5computadores de baixo consumo/economize na sua conta de energia elétricaluzIstvan Vajda
4linhas compartilhadas ou tarifadas localmente/computadores com consumo eficiente de energia/
Roberto Cavalcanti
4computadores de baixo consumo/economize na sua conta de energia elétricaIstvan Vajda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computadores de baixo consumo/economize na sua conta de energia elétricaluz


Explanation:
party lines or coin lines: no idea

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computadores de baixo consumo/economize na sua conta de energia elétrica


Explanation:
part or coin lines: no idea

previous submission had spelling mistake

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linhas com ramais, telefones públicos


Explanation:
"party line" - é uma linha compartilhada, ou seja com ramais ou extensões.
"coin lines" - são telefones que necessitam de moedas para funcionar, ou seja, telefones públicos.
Espro ter ajudado.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all,

Mariano

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
89 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linhas compartilhadas ou tarifadas localmente/computadores com consumo eficiente de energia/


Explanation:
/ economize em contas de fornecedores de serviços públicos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462