KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

standby type of device

Portuguese translation: Dispositivo de pausa/espera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby type of device
Portuguese translation:Dispositivo de pausa/espera
Entered by: Jorge Freire

17:26 Nov 15, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: standby type of device
The power switch fuctions as a standby type of device...

Thanks,

Mariano
Mariano
Dispositivo de pausa/espera
Explanation:
Acho que é este o nome
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thank-you very much,

Mariano
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dispositivo de pausa/espera
Jorge Freire
5 +1dispositivo tipo "standby"Istvan Vajda
5 +1dispositivo de segurançacpcoronel
4dispositivo em espera
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Dispositivo de backup ou de reserva
Edilaine Grandolpho


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo de segurança


Explanation:
o interruptor funciona como dispositivo de segurança.

cpcoronel
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bergamo
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo tipo "standby"


Explanation:
No explanation

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYoda: pode ser este também
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dispositivo de pausa/espera


Explanation:
Acho que é este o nome

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Thank-you very much,

Mariano

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnna Cristin
4 hrs

agree  xxxYoda
16 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
89 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositivo de backup ou de reserva


Explanation:
Tradução encontrada no dicionário de informática do Paulo Camarão para "standby equipment" = equipamento de reserva.

Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo em espera


Explanation:
A chave liga/desliga funciona como um dispositivo em espera

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462