KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

India

Portuguese translation: Índia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:India
Portuguese translation:Índia
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

11:18 Nov 16, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: India
Can the name of a country be translated?
Gus
India
Explanation:
Yes, you must translate because there are different terms in different languages.
India in Portuguese is also India
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Índia (com acento)
Silvio Picinini
4 +1India
Roberto Cavalcanti
5ÍndiaRicardo Savaris
5 -1SometimesRenata Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
India


Explanation:
Yes, you must translate because there are different terms in different languages.
India in Portuguese is also India

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
88 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Índia (com acento)


Explanation:
O nome deve ser sempre traduzido e segue as regras de acentuação da língua.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lamming
12 mins

agree  Sandra B.: é assim mesmo
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Tem razão, na pressa esqueci o acento
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa: Ok. Eu tb esqueci o acento. Índia como se escreve no Brasil.
1 hr

agree  Clarice Guelfi: Plenamente de acordo
7 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs

agree  Ricardo Savaris: sim, use com acento
17 hrs

agree  Andrew Overmyer: concordo plenamente
21 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Necessariamente.
21 hrs

agree  Francis Aubert: most certainly
1 day 17 mins

agree  cpcoronel
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sometimes


Explanation:
India is India in all languages, as far as I know. But what is Japan for us is Nippon in Japan. It depends. Anyway, India is India.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra B.: Not in Portugal. Here we write Índia.
56 mins
  -> We write Índia in Brasil too. It was my mistake.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Índia


Explanation:
You should translate the names of countries and cities according to the orthographics rules of the target language. For example, New York, in Portuguese would be Nova Iorque, München (in German) is Monaco di Bavaria (in Italian) and Munique (in Portuguese).


    eu mesmo
Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55