KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

overseas roaming

Portuguese translation: Roaming internacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overseas roaming
Portuguese translation:Roaming internacional
Entered by: Veronica Ovadia

12:28 Nov 16, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overseas roaming
XXX is also less expensive than placing a call, and can be used internationally without having to enable the phone for overseas roaming.
Veronica Ovadia
Roaming internacional
Explanation:
Deixe em inglês o roaming.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Roaming internacional
Silvio Picinini
5...hospedagem ou utilização no exterior.Brazman
4 +1serviço de roamingmarta mascarenhas-simosas
4roaming no exterior
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Roaming internacional


Explanation:
Deixe em inglês o roaming.


    Reference: http://www.nextelinternational.com/por/Nextel_Worldwide/Por_...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
43 mins

agree  Gustavo Strobel
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Certíssimo!
6 hrs

agree  Ricardo Savaris: concordo
16 hrs

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: craro crovis
23 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 day 1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
88 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serviço de roaming


Explanation:
espero que ajude


    Reference: http://vodafone.pt
marta mascarenhas-simosas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Concordo pois roaming já implica internacional e torna desnecessária esta palavra
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roaming no exterior


Explanation:
também é possível

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...hospedagem ou utilização no exterior.


Explanation:
Não existe uma palavra única que traduza "roaming"mas devemos buscar frazes ou expressões que a substitua. Deixar no original é comodismo e alienação da nossa lingua portuguêsa.

Brazman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi: Concordo com vc. temos que buscar alternativas em Português.
1 hr

disagree  Jorge Freire: Acho que por um lado tem razão, mas neste caso a palavra entrou no léxico e no campo das comunicações de telefones celulares é a que é usada
3 hrs
  -> Se deixarmos, todo o Inglês acabará entrando no léxico.