KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Septa Shields

Portuguese translation: Septa Shields is a brand name, probably a protector in X-Ray operations, or something like that.


09:03 Nov 21, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Septa Shields
Acquisition in coincidence mode is done with Septa Shields instead of Collimators, thus providing better performance and a higher sensitivity.
Veronica Ovadia
Portuguese translation:Septa Shields is a brand name, probably a protector in X-Ray operations, or something like that.
Explanation:
See sites below.
Selected response from:

reginaldo alcantara
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Septa Shields
Jorge Freire
4 +1Septa Shields is a brand name, probably a protector in X-Ray operations, or something like that.reginaldo alcantara
4câmaras híbridas ou circuitos de coincidência
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3divisões de protecção; separadores de protecção
AnaLouro
2septa shieldswaldo mermelstein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Septa Shields is a brand name, probably a protector in X-Ray operations, or something like that.


Explanation:
See sites below.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/medtechcorp/order.htm
reginaldo alcantara
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
83 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
septa shields


Explanation:
A compra de forma coincidente é realizada por meio de Septa Shields em vez de Collimators, o que proporciona um melhor desempenho e uma sensibilidade mais apurada

waldo mermelstein

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Septa Shields


Explanation:
Eu já tinha dito anteriormente que SeptaShields é uma marca e portanto não é traduzido. Para comprovar podeVer no seguinte site como comprar o produto dessa marca: http://members.tripod.com/medtechcorp/order.htm
A resposta que dei ante até foi selecionada.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmmachado
25 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divisões de protecção; separadores de protecção


Explanation:
This seems the correct translation for this.
Although since the term is in capitals I had a doubt if it was a product.
In the link bellow you can find this term as a trade mark, so you probably have to ask your supplier if this is the case.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/medtechcorp/products.htm
AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câmaras híbridas ou circuitos de coincidência


Explanation:
http://www.incor.usp.br/spdweb/seminars2000.html


AQUISIÇÃO DE IMAGENS PET COM CÂMARAS HÍBRIDAS
SUELY MIDORI AOKI
Mestranda-IFUSP / UP&D-SInf-InCor
Resumo:
Neste seminário, será discutido o processo de detecção dos eventos de
aniquilação de pósitrons por uma câmara de cintilação com dois detectores,
no modo de coincidência, e os parâmetros que afetam a performance deste tipo de equipamento.

Você pode encontrar explicações sobre o as diferenças entre câmaras/circuitos e colimadores em www.unesco.org/webworld/tunis/tunis97/com_35/com_35.html e
http://apphys.uned.es/cursos2001/imd.htm

Boa sorte!



Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681