KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

loaded oils brush

Portuguese translation: pincel para tinta a óleo


03:59 Nov 22, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / painting tool program
English term or phrase: loaded oils brush
...is useful when working with brushes like the Loaded Oils brush or the van Gogh and Seurat variants of the Artists, which can add natural, almost “3D” looking effects to your Web page images.
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pincel para tinta a óleo
Explanation:
loaded oils brush
Selected response from:

xxxAnna Cristin
Grading comment
Obrigada, Anna!

Como o trabalho já foi entregue, optei por uma solução intermediária, parecida com a sua, mas encaminhei a dúvida ao cliente.

Abraços,

Edilaine
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pincel para tinta a óleoxxxAnna Cristin
5pincel carregado de tinta a óleo
airmailrpl
5Pincel (de algum tipo)
Brasil Fernandes
4 +1Do not translate
AnaLouro


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not translate


Explanation:
The term is in capitals, which for me seems to be the name of a feature in the program.
You can find in the link bellow a reference to this feature used in a program called Painter.
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.people.or.jp/~uchi/travel_e.html
AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
6 hrs

disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: If it's part of the localized software it has been translated in all likelihood and she should check the glossary received from the client
1 day 4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pincel (de algum tipo)


Explanation:
A AnaLouro que me desculpe, mas não creio que por se tratar de um recurso ou característica de um programa não deva ser traduzido, se o programa está sendo traduzido. A não ser que seja uma palavra de emprego já popularizado no original (por exemplo, "marketing").

Infelizmente, não consegui achar uma tradução completa e não tenho mais tempo para continuar procurando, mas creio que se trata de um tipo especial de pincel usado em pintura artística. Sugiro que procure em dicionários de arte (em livrarias ou na Internet) pois fatalmente encontrará uma tradução para a expressão.

Boa sorte

Brasil Fernandes
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 107

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pincel carregado de tinta a óleo


Explanation:
loaded oils brush

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

2 days 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pincel para tinta a óleo


Explanation:
loaded oils brush

xxxAnna Cristin
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Obrigada, Anna!

Como o trabalho já foi entregue, optei por uma solução intermediária, parecida com a sua, mas encaminhei a dúvida ao cliente.

Abraços,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
80 days