KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

8-harness, 8-treadle loom

Portuguese translation: tear de 8 quadros e 8 pedais


05:38 Nov 22, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / painting tool program
English term or phrase: 8-harness, 8-treadle loom
This dialog contains the controls for drafting a weave on the 8-harness, 8-treadle loom.
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tear de 8 quadros e 8 pedais
Explanation:
É o que conclui pesquisando por aí
Selected response from:

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
Grading comment
Oi Istvan!

Obrigada pela ajuda. Também pesquisei na Internet e achei algumas ocorrências parecidas. Valeu a confirmação!

Abraços e obrigada a todos,

Edilaine
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tear de 8 quadros e 8 pedaisIstvan Vajda
5tear de 8 jogo de liços e 8 pedais
airmailrpl
3tear com 8 correias e 8 pedais
AnaLouro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tear de 8 quadros e 8 pedais


Explanation:
É o que conclui pesquisando por aí

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Oi Istvan!

Obrigada pela ajuda. Também pesquisei na Internet e achei algumas ocorrências parecidas. Valeu a confirmação!

Abraços e obrigada a todos,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: Native Speaker
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
82 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tear de 8 jogo de liços e 8 pedais


Explanation:
English Term: harness
Portuguese Term: jogo de liços;
armado de Jacquard

English Term: treadle [1]
Portuguese Term: pedal

PDF] Advanced Weaving
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat ... using Painter's own weaving language. The Edit Weave dialog displays the controls for drafting a weave on Painter's 8-harness, 8-treadle loom. Painter lets you ...
cache2.corel.com/@proxy=ftp@/pub/Painter/6/Weaving.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tear com 8 correias e 8 pedais


Explanation:
from what I found in the link bellow, this seems the description of a loom.



    Reference: http://www.straw.com/cpy/ash_foldloom.html
AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32