KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

folders

Portuguese translation: pasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:folder
Portuguese translation:pasta
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

09:46 Nov 24, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: folders
Area: Telecommunications

"This architecture relies on mobile agents that act as FOLDERS and carry the actual services."
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
PASTAS
Explanation:
Pastas onde se arquivam documentos para transporte mais fácil
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PASTASDrSantos
4pastas
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PASTAS


Explanation:
Pastas onde se arquivam documentos para transporte mais fácil

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Se for PT Europeu, seriam "ficheiros".
7 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
80 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pastas


Explanation:
É a tradução tradicional de folders em TI. Espero que ajude.

Resultados do Google:

Knowbot programming: System support for mobile agents
... between servers and mobile clients. However, these ... and Scheme. In Tacoma, agents communicate
using shared files, or ``folders:'' One agent places ...
www.cnri.reston.va.us/home/koe/papers/iwooos-full.html - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

www.mitre.org/technology/tech99/poster99_boards/swarup_post...
Formato de arquivo: Desconhecido - versão HTML
... privacy. >Benefits of using Nimble mobile agents: Decentralized:
folders can reside on different hosts: ...
Páginas Semelhantes

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681