KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

ranks higher than

Portuguese translation: superior a de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ranks higher than
Portuguese translation:superior a de
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

09:53 Nov 24, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ranks higher than
Area: Telecomunications

"The XXX service architecture RANKS HIGHER THAN that of YYY."
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
é superior a de
Explanation:
Trata-se de uma funcionalidade, portanto uma forma mais direta pode ser muito bem empregada.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tem categoria superior à doCaer
4 +1é superior a de
Gino Amaral
4 +1é mais conceituada que
José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 +1É considerado melhor queIstvan Vajda
4tem hierarquia mais alta que
Paulo Lopes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tem hierarquia mais alta que


Explanation:
hierarquia ou classificação

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é mais conceituada que


Explanation:
ou:
é melhor conceituada que
goza de melhor conceito que

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
11 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é superior a de


Explanation:
Trata-se de uma funcionalidade, portanto uma forma mais direta pode ser muito bem empregada.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
80 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
É considerado melhor que


Explanation:
É mais um alternativa possível. Com contexto se poderia sugerir com mais segurança.

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tem categoria superior à do


Explanation:
"ranks" in this case is a reference to a kind of graded listing in order of superior quality.So XXX is considered to be in a superior rank or category than YYY

Caer