KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

clip nuts ou cage nuts

Portuguese translation: porcas gaiola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cage nuts
Portuguese translation:porcas gaiola
Entered by: xxxTFerrucio

16:46 Nov 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clip nuts ou cage nuts
illustration of the front and the back of the
rack mounting template shows where to place the clip nuts or cage nuts when
installing your appliance in a rack.
Tereza Ferrucio
porca gaiola
Explanation:
Cage nut = porca gaiola
Porca gaiola e Parafuso
Porca gaiola e Parafuso. ... 95501, Porca Gaiola p/ Rack, 0012.000.00. solicitar
cotação. Última Atualização: 17-09-2001, Horário: 16:19:06,
www.policom.com.br/gral/95500.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1porca gaiola
airmailrpl
4porcas de grampo/ porcas de fecholuiza amoedo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcas de grampo/ porcas de fecho


Explanation:
trata-se de porcas utilizadas para montagem de prateleiras.
Hope it helps!

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porca gaiola


Explanation:
Cage nut = porca gaiola
Porca gaiola e Parafuso
Porca gaiola e Parafuso. ... 95501, Porca Gaiola p/ Rack, 0012.000.00. solicitar
cotação. Última Atualização: 17-09-2001, Horário: 16:19:06,
www.policom.com.br/gral/95500.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
75 days