KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

low-end routers

Portuguese translation: roteador low-end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-end router
Portuguese translation:roteador low-end
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

09:31 Nov 29, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low-end routers
Área: Telecommunications

- an access layer, comprising LOW-END ROUTERS, located at the customer’s premises.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
roteadores low end
Explanation:
É a definição que os fornecedores usam:

Cyclades Brasil
... Recentemente, tivemos o grande prazer em saber que fomos agraciados pela IDG com
o prêmio de "Melhor Empresa em Roteadores Low-End". Isso representa um marco ...
www.cyclades.com.br/produtos/cases_beg.php3 - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Roteadores de baixo custo
Silvio Picinini
4 +1roteadores low end
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4roteadores de baixa hierarquia
Roberto Cavalcanti
4roteadores de baixa extremidadeluiza amoedo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roteadores de baixo custo


Explanation:
ou baratos, ou simples.

Cheapest in a line of merchandise: low-end subcompact cars.
Informal. Of, relating to, or intended for low-income consumers; downscale: a low-end department store


    American Heritage Dictionary
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roteadores de baixa hierarquia


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roteadores de baixa extremidade


Explanation:
eu usaria extremidade.

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roteadores low end


Explanation:
É a definição que os fornecedores usam:

Cyclades Brasil
... Recentemente, tivemos o grande prazer em saber que fomos agraciados pela IDG com
o prêmio de "Melhor Empresa em Roteadores Low-End". Isso representa um marco ...
www.cyclades.com.br/produtos/cases_beg.php3 - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
74 days