KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

lacer

Portuguese translation: atador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lacer
Portuguese translation:atador
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:52 Dec 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / conveyour belts
English term or phrase: lacer
Insert lacer in vise.

Should I translate it as atador ou enlaçador?
Larissa Mendoza
atador
Explanation:
Legislação Diversa
... Outras, com atador au­tomático. Outras. Bobinadoras não auto­máticas.
Com velocidade de bobinado superior ou igual a 4.000m/min. ...
www.mdic.gov.br/legislacao/circular/Secex/2000/circ1100.htm...

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1atador
airmailrpl
4laçador
Roberto Cavalcanti
4enlaçador
Clarice Guelfi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atador


Explanation:
Legislação Diversa
... Outras, com atador au­tomático. Outras. Bobinadoras não auto­máticas.
Com velocidade de bobinado superior ou igual a 4.000m/min. ...
www.mdic.gov.br/legislacao/circular/Secex/2000/circ1100.htm...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
71 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlaçador


Explanation:
De acordo com o Dicionário Técnico de "DePina's" a palavra seria enlaçador ao invés de de atador que seria mais "binder".
Espero ter ajudado.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laçador


Explanation:
ou costurador

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462