KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

splice

Portuguese translation: junção ou emenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splice
Portuguese translation:junção ou emenda
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

07:32 Dec 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / conveyor belts
English term or phrase: splice
Open vise, more pressure plate over 25 mm. Repeat until entire splice has been in contact with the pressure plate.
Larissa Mendoza
junção
Explanation:
ou emenda da esteira.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conexão..emenda...
airmailrpl
4 +1junção
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junção


Explanation:
ou emenda da esteira.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
71 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexão..emenda...


Explanation:
Open vise, mo(v)e pressure plate over 25 mm. Repeat until entire splice has been in contact with the pressure plate.

PDF] M1531.01 ¥ B/H ¥ All.Lacg.Port
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Sistema de Emenda de Correia Transportadora Alligator. ® O Grampo Alligator está disponível em comprimentos que se ajustam em qualquer largura da esteira e ...
www.flexco.com/pdf/portuguese/allacing_po.pdf


Em Campo.. Elevador de palha. Verificar as condições das correntes da esteira transportadora, observando individualmente os pinos de emenda em busca de falhas. No eixo ...
www.newholland.com.br/em_campo/18/em_campo_18_07.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
2 hrs