KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

11/2 additional turns

Portuguese translation: uma e meia voltas adicionais no sentido anti-horário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1+1/2 additional turns
Portuguese translation:uma e meia voltas adicionais no sentido anti-horário
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:43 Dec 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / conveyor belts
English term or phrase: 11/2 additional turns
Turn adjusting knob 11/2 additional turns counter-clockwise.
Larissa Mendoza
uma e meia voltas adicionais no sentido anti-horário
Explanation:
Turn adjusting knob 11/2 additional turns counter-clockwise
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3uma e meia voltas adicionais no sentido anti-horário
airmailrpl
4 +1uma volta e meia adicionais
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma e meia voltas adicionais no sentido anti-horário


Explanation:
Turn adjusting knob 11/2 additional turns counter-clockwise

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginaldo alcantara
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
71 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma volta e meia adicionais


Explanation:
Assim fica mais fluente o texto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
21 hrs
  -> Thks