KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

spectacle flange

Portuguese translation: flange duplo..flange cego duplo..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spectacle flange, spectacle (spectacle flange), spectacle blind
Portuguese translation:flange duplo..flange cego duplo..
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:27 Dec 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spectacle flange
Estes são termos num glossário dum projecto de exploração de petróleo, a ser traduzidos para Português:

1 - spectacle flange
2 - spectacle (spectacle flange)
3- spectacle blind

Eles parecem todos relacionados com “flange cega” (blind/blank flange) mas não sei como os traduzir individualmente, especialmente ‘spectacle’ como se encontra no segundo termo.

Agradecia qualquer ajuda,
Norberto Martins
xxxNorberto
flange dupla..flange cega dupla..
Explanation:
spectacle flange, spectacle = flange dupla
spectacle blind = flange cega dupla


Spectacle. Spectacle Flange Ordering Information. ...
www.sppusa.com/product/spectacles.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Sweco Fab/PT&P: Spectacle Blinds
... Paddle Blinds, Bleed Rings, Spectacle Blinds, Spectacle Flanges. ... Size and Flange rating, Delivery required. For additional information, please refer to: ...
www.swecofab.com/spectacle/general.htm - 25k

DRILLING SPOOL - FLANGE DE PERFURAÇÃO - É um espaçador colocado dentro do cabeçote do poço com flange dupla. Essa flange serve como adaptador para ligar dois itens com flanges irregulares ou diferentes.

http://www.navsoft.com.br/maritimos/terminologia/offshore/do...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito agradecido pela resposta que me ajudou bastante nesta traducao. Somente pude responder agora devido a problemas com o meu e-mail.
Cumprimentos e saudinha,
Norberto Martins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flange dupla..flange cega dupla..
airmailrpl
4 +1FlangeAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flange


Explanation:
Para começar:
FLANGE: a projecting ring or edgr (as on pipe fittings and openings in pumps and vessels), usually drilled with holes to allow bolting to other flanged fittings. In: "A Dictionary of Petroleum Terms" by the University of Texas at Austin
BLIND (v): to close a line to prevent flow.
Blind ram: an integral part of a blowout preventer, serving as the closing element. Its ends do not fit around the drill pipe but seal against each other and shut off the space below completely.

Isto são só alguns termos que poderão estar relacionados.

Good luck.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Thank you. I will ask client for more info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Abboud: flange é masculino, então flange duplo
2010 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. I will ask client for more info.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flange dupla..flange cega dupla..


Explanation:
spectacle flange, spectacle = flange dupla
spectacle blind = flange cega dupla


Spectacle. Spectacle Flange Ordering Information. ...
www.sppusa.com/product/spectacles.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Sweco Fab/PT&P: Spectacle Blinds
... Paddle Blinds, Bleed Rings, Spectacle Blinds, Spectacle Flanges. ... Size and Flange rating, Delivery required. For additional information, please refer to: ...
www.swecofab.com/spectacle/general.htm - 25k

DRILLING SPOOL - FLANGE DE PERFURAÇÃO - É um espaçador colocado dentro do cabeçote do poço com flange dupla. Essa flange serve como adaptador para ligar dois itens com flanges irregulares ou diferentes.

http://www.navsoft.com.br/maritimos/terminologia/offshore/do...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799
Grading comment
Muito agradecido pela resposta que me ajudou bastante nesta traducao. Somente pude responder agora devido a problemas com o meu e-mail.
Cumprimentos e saudinha,
Norberto Martins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
64 days
  -> agradecido

agree  Marcelo Abboud: flange é masculino, então flange duoplo
2002 days
  -> corrigido..but not to "duoplo"