KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

sea meadow

Portuguese translation: Sea meadow / claw / chest


11:28 Dec 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sea meadow
Os termos relacionados seguintes encontram-se num glossário dum projecto de exploração de petróleo a ser traduzidos para Português, e parecem estar relacionados:

1 - sea meadow
2 - sea chest
3 - sea claw
Agradecia qualquer ajuda com a sua tradução, pois não consigo encontrá-los em parte nenhuma.
Norberto Martins
xxxNorberto
Portuguese translation:Sea meadow / claw / chest
Explanation:
I am not sure here, but I think the relationship between them is simply that they all are connected to the sea. Obviously!!! Anyway, here are a few possible definitions.

Sea meadow

This could possibly refer to the plant 'Sea-meadow grass.


http://www.fauna.is/Pages/archves/plants/sjavarfitjungur.htm...

Common Sea-meadow Grass
Puccinella maritima



Sea claw

This could refer to a type of anchor.

http://www.reelcharterfishing.com/anchor.htm


Sea Claw anchors


Sea chest

This is a type of chest kept in ships. See the reference below for a fuller explanation.

http://www.captains-sea-chest.com/

One hundred fifty years ago, Clipper Ships raced around the world in search of cargoes of rum, spice, tea, grain, silk and fine china.  With the incentive of good fortune at the end of a long voyage, in each port they entered, the Captain took the opportunity to search out choice pieces to add to his sea chest. The finest silk, whale bone and scrimshaw, spice, rum, and handmade arts and crafts created by native artists were carried throughout the world within a "Captain's Sea Chest". 


Sorry not to have been able to help more.

Good luck!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
SJH,
Thanks a lot for your attempts. I have come across "flora marinha" which might work here & will try seachest = cofre de bordo.
I will bo back to client and ask more detail on "sea claw".
Regards,
Norberto








4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marismaJosé Vianna
4Tell us moreAntónio Ribeiro
2 +1Sea meadow / claw / chest
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sea meadow / claw / chest


Explanation:
I am not sure here, but I think the relationship between them is simply that they all are connected to the sea. Obviously!!! Anyway, here are a few possible definitions.

Sea meadow

This could possibly refer to the plant 'Sea-meadow grass.


http://www.fauna.is/Pages/archves/plants/sjavarfitjungur.htm...

Common Sea-meadow Grass
Puccinella maritima



Sea claw

This could refer to a type of anchor.

http://www.reelcharterfishing.com/anchor.htm


Sea Claw anchors


Sea chest

This is a type of chest kept in ships. See the reference below for a fuller explanation.

http://www.captains-sea-chest.com/

One hundred fifty years ago, Clipper Ships raced around the world in search of cargoes of rum, spice, tea, grain, silk and fine china.  With the incentive of good fortune at the end of a long voyage, in each port they entered, the Captain took the opportunity to search out choice pieces to add to his sea chest. The finest silk, whale bone and scrimshaw, spice, rum, and handmade arts and crafts created by native artists were carried throughout the world within a "Captain's Sea Chest". 


Sorry not to have been able to help more.

Good luck!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
SJH,
Thanks a lot for your attempts. I have come across "flora marinha" which might work here & will try seachest = cofre de bordo.
I will bo back to client and ask more detail on "sea claw".
Regards,
Norberto








Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
72 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tell us more


Explanation:
Hi Norberto,
Eu sou Geólogo na indústria dos petróleos e só assim não posso ajudar. Será que dá para você indicar o tipo de glossário e qual o ramo da indústria (pesquisa, produção, transporte, etc etc)?

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marisma


Explanation:
Um cunhado formado em biologia marinha jurou que seu professor chamava o sea meadow, cheio ou não de seagrass, de marisma. Seagrass é um neócio impressionante. Na Australia existem algumas populações de seagrass enormes.Se você quizer ler sobre o assunto uma boa referencia está em
www.jbrj.gov.br/pesquisa/z_costei/ e em
www.unicamp.br/ib/zoologia/biota/biomarinha/06_refer.htm e sobre a australiana em
possum.murdoch.edu.au/~seagrass/grey.htm
e em
wwwscience.murdoch.edu.au/centres/others/seagrass/
Divirta-se. Durante algum tempo o wallpaper de meu computador era de seagrass Impressionante a vida lá em baixo
Divirta-se
ZeVianna

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95