KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

carding paper

Portuguese translation: papel cardado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carding paper
Portuguese translation:papel cardado

03:18 Dec 3, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / conveyor belts
English term or phrase: carding paper
If using hooks as shown in A or B, remove cardinbg paper at this time.
Larissa Mendoza
papel cardado
Explanation:
É o que concluí depois de consultar os dicionários abaixo indicados
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1papel cardado
Jorge Freire
4Papel ou cartão rugoso (com filamentos)
Gabriela Frazao
4cartão
4cartão
AnaLouro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papel cardado


Explanation:
É o que concluí depois de consultar os dicionários abaixo indicados

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
70 days

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartão


Explanation:
For me it looks like carding is like card paper. Which is thick paper used in packages for protection.
Please see link bellow on page 10. It refers to carding paper which seems to be pieces of card for protection.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.patzsales.com/pdf/pa-13482.pdf

Native speaker of:

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartão


Explanation:
For me it looks like carding is like card paper. Which is thick paper used in packages for protection.
Please see link bellow on page 10. It refers to carding paper which seems to be pieces of card for protection.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.patzsales.com/pdf/pa-13482.pdf
AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papel ou cartão rugoso (com filamentos)


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.
Só vendo o "boneco" é que dá para saber...

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846