KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

impression cover

Portuguese translation: tampa/protecção de impressão


04:06 Dec 3, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / conveyor belt
English term or phrase: impression cover
If the belt has an impression cover, skibe back 25 mm from the belt end
Larissa Mendoza
Portuguese translation:tampa/protecção de impressão
Explanation:
You can find in the links bellow a reference to impression cover. It seems to be related with stamping/printing.
My understanding is that this cover protects the belt when it is not in use.
Selected response from:

AnaLouro
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tampa/protecção de impressão
AnaLouro
3tampa/protecção de impressão


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tampa/protecção de impressão


Explanation:
You can find in the links bellow a reference to impression cover. It seems to be related with stamping/printing.
My understanding is that this cover protects the belt when it is not in use.


    Reference: http://www.papermart.com.au/4GeneralOfficeSupplies.html
    Reference: http://www.501click.com/catalog_pages/10023-SHAN12.html

Native speaker of:

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampa/protecção de impressão


Explanation:
You can find in the links bellow a reference to impression cover. It seems to be related with stamping/printing.
My understanding is that this cover protects the belt when it is not in use.


    Reference: http://www.papermart.com.au/4GeneralOfficeSupplies.html
    Reference: http://www.501click.com/catalog_pages/10023-SHAN12.html
AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
69 days