KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

hijacking / carjacking

Portuguese translation: hijacking=sequestro de um veiculo-caminhão/automovel/onibus/avião,com motorista e/ou passageiros- Carjacking=sequestro automovel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hijacking / carjacking
Portuguese translation:hijacking=sequestro de um veiculo-caminhão/automovel/onibus/avião,com motorista e/ou passageiros- Carjacking=sequestro automovel
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:03 Dec 4, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hijacking / carjacking
Como se traduz este termo em Português e seus derivativos:
1 - hijacker/carjacker
2 - to hijack / carjack.
Agradecia qualquer ajuda,
Norberto Martins
Norberto Martins
hijacking = sequestro de um veiculo - avião, onibus com motorista e/ou pasageiros
Explanation:
hijacking = sequestro de um avião, veiculo - caminhão/automovel/onibus com motorista e/ou pasageiros

Carjacking = sequestro de um automovel com motorista e/ou pasageiros

Who Wants a Net.Car in a Developing Country?
... A significant problem that South African motorists face is the extent of violent car hijacking, or carjacking. Since 1996 the South Africa Police Service ...
www.isoc.org/inet2000/cdproceedings/3a/3a_4.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito agradecido pela resposta que foi uma grande ajuda na traducao. Somente posso responder agora devido a grandes problemas que tenho tido com o meu e-mail.
Cumprimentos e saudinha,
Norberto Martins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hijacking = sequestro de um veiculo - avião, onibus com motorista e/ou pasageiros
airmailrpl
4 -1seqüestro / roubo
P Forgas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seqüestro / roubo


Explanation:
hijack = seqüestro de avião ou de ônibus
carjack=roubo de carro (en contraposição con furto)

seqüestrar / roubar

Luck,
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: carjack = roubo do carro com sequestro do motorista
14 mins
  -> Carjacking: All thefts of passenger vehicles that occur while the driver is operating the vehicle. http://vranet.com/idea/webhelp/IdeaEvents/JACK.htm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hijacking = sequestro de um veiculo - avião, onibus com motorista e/ou pasageiros


Explanation:
hijacking = sequestro de um avião, veiculo - caminhão/automovel/onibus com motorista e/ou pasageiros

Carjacking = sequestro de um automovel com motorista e/ou pasageiros

Who Wants a Net.Car in a Developing Country?
... A significant problem that South African motorists face is the extent of violent car hijacking, or carjacking. Since 1996 the South Africa Police Service ...
www.isoc.org/inet2000/cdproceedings/3a/3a_4.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Muito agradecido pela resposta que foi uma grande ajuda na traducao. Somente posso responder agora devido a grandes problemas que tenho tido com o meu e-mail.
Cumprimentos e saudinha,
Norberto Martins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
27 mins

agree  D.Distler
4 hrs

agree  Clarice Guelfi: That's it!
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Knutzon
12 hrs

agree  P Forgas: you're absolutely right, i was absolutely wrong
12 hrs

agree  henrique leal
14 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
68 days